Skip to main content
Accepting applicationsTerms last verified 2026-08-17

PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card

Issued by PenFed Credit Union · Visa network · Unsecured consumer card

At a glance

The PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card is a cash back consumer credit card issued by PenFed Credit Union on the Visa network. Its current annual fee is $0, with a None foreign-transaction fee. It is accepting new applications. Terms were last independently verified on 2026-08-17.

Exhibit AOfficial issuer information

Current rates and fees

From the issuer’s official pages and agreement. Each value shows its source, confidence, and last-verified date.

Interest

Purchase APR17.99% variable — a single rate, not a range (as of August 2026)

Unusual and verified: PenFed applies one non-tiered variable rate to every approved cardholder regardless of credit tier. This is a genuine product design, not a missing range.

PenFed — official summary of terms (PDF)verified 2026-08-17

APR typeVariable — tracks the Prime Rate (single non-tiered rate)

PenFed — official summary of termsverified 2026-08-17

Fees

Annual fee$0

PenFed — official summary of termsverified 2026-08-17

Foreign-transaction feeNone

PenFed — official summary of termsverified 2026-08-17

Rewards

Reward currencyCash back

PenFed — official card pageverified 2026-08-17

Base earn rate1.5% unlimited on all purchases; 2% with PenFed Honors Advantage (military service, or holding a qualifying PenFed checking account)

The Honors Advantage uplift is permanent, not promotional — but the checking-account route is lost if that account closes.

PenFed — Honors Advantage pageverified 2026-08-17

Benefits and protections

  • No foreign-transaction fee. source
  • Open membership charter. PenFed states everyone is eligible to apply for membership — unlike credit unions with restricted fields of membership. source

Confirm before you apply

Modeled cost

True cost of this card

True-cost calculator

Illustrative math from this card’s APR. Nothing you enter is stored. This shows costs — it does not predict your rate or approval.

Cost of carrying a balance for a year

Balance carriedInterest / monthInterest / year
$1,000$851.67$10,220
$3,000$2,555$30,660
$5,000$4,258.33$51,100

Paying only the minimum on $3,000

Never pays off

At this APR, a 2% minimum payment barely covers interest.

$5,000 balance transfer (3% fee, 15-mo intro, $300/mo)

Never clears total cost

$150 upfront fee, plus post-intro interest at 1022%.

Simplified illustrations. Real interest depends on your exact APR, balance, timing, and payments. The clearest way to avoid all of this is to pay the statement balance in full.

Exhibit BIndependent editorial analysis

Our independent analysis

Editorial rating

4.44.4 out of 5

How this score was calculated
DimensionWeightScore
Earning value (net of fees)35%4.5/5
Fees (annual, FTF)20%4.5/5
Redemption simplicity20%4/5
Terms transparency15%5/5
Protections10%3.5/5

Methodology 2026.07 · full methodology · Credit Defense Hub earns no commission or affiliate revenue from card issuers; editorial scores are independent of any advertising relationship.

A credit-union 2% card that almost anyone can join — PenFed operates an open charter, so the usual credit-union eligibility barrier does not apply. Its single flat 17.99% APR is unusually transparent: every approved cardholder gets the same rate rather than being tiered by credit score. Deposits and accounts here are NCUA-insured, not FDIC.

Advantages

  • 2% flat with Honors Advantage, which most applicants can obtain
  • One published APR for everyone — no tier surprises
  • No annual or foreign-transaction fee

Watch for

  • 2% requires military service or a qualifying PenFed checking account
  • Must join the credit union to hold the card
  • Fewer perks than big-bank premium cards

Best for: Anyone wanting simple 2% cash back who is willing to join a credit union.

Credit Defense Hub Editorial Team · reviewed 2026-08-17 · Pending named subject-matter review Editorial analysis is independent and separate from the issuer and from consumer reviews.

Extractable answers

Quick answers

Who issues the PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card?
It is issued by PenFed Credit Union (legally, Pentagon Federal Credit Union) on the Visa network.
What does the PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card cost?
The annual fee is $0, and the foreign-transaction fee is None. Verified 2026-08-17. The purchase APR is variable and depends on creditworthiness — confirm the current range with the issuer.
Is the PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card accepting new applications?
Yes, as of our last verification. Availability can change — confirm on the issuer’s page.
Does the PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card help build credit?
Like most major cards, on-time payments and low utilization generally help build history over time; check the issuer’s reporting practices.
What should someone verify before applying?
The current APR range, the annual and foreign-transaction fees, any welcome-offer terms, and whether the reward or benefit you want still applies — all directly on the issuer’s page or card agreement.
What should you do if something goes wrong with this card?
For a wrong charge, use the issuer’s billing-dispute process (FCBA). For inaccurate credit reporting, dispute with the bureaus (FCRA). If it is not resolved, you can complain to the CFPB and your state attorney general. See our card-problem guides.

Current-fact answers reflect terms verified 2026-08-17; confirm with the issuer before applying.

Exhibit CConsumer experience data

What consumers report

No verified consumer reviews yet

Exhibit DIndividual consumer reviews

Share your experience

Rate the card, flag specific issues or positives, and tell your story. We never ask for card numbers, account numbers, or your SSN.

Step 1 of 5
Your overall experience with the PenFed Power Cash Rewards Visa Signature Card

Nothing you enter is stored unless you submit, and we never ask for card numbers, account numbers, or your SSN.

Would you recommend this product?

When to talk to a professional

See the issuer’s official page →

Educational information — not advice

This page provides general educational information about credit, debt, and consumer protections. It is not legal advice, financial advice, or credit repair services, and reading it does not create any professional relationship. Laws, procedures, deadlines, and dollar amounts vary by state and change over time.

For advice about your specific situation, consult a licensed attorney or qualified financial professional. See our full disclaimer.